Totalitarianism For A Better Future – Ethan’s World

Posted by

 

Part 1

ethan

Dad, when I  grow up, I’m going to be a scientist.

 

rudy_happy

That’s great! I’m really proud of you. I always wanted a scientist in the family.

 

ethan

I’m gonna help people.

 

rudy_happy

Wonderful!

 

ethan_laugh

I’ll invent cameras that can see where everybody is at all times.

 

 

rudy_question

Uh..that’s not really what scientists do.

 

 

ethan_angry

Police can’t be everywhere dad.

 

 

ethan_authority

I’ll have cameras everywhere in all places looking at everyone no matter where they go so the government can see them.

 

 

rudy_smartass

Oh… The people are gonna love you.

 

 

ethan_smartass

Yeah I know. And if somebody does something they’re not supposed to, an alarm will go off and the police will come right away!
 

ethan_happy

(Excited) Hey! You’re right Daddy! The people ARE gonna love me!
 

 

rudy_smartass

uh… I was being sarca….

 

 

rudy_facepalm

….nevermind.
 

 

Later that night.  Ethan is sleeping and talking in his sleep. (He always talks in his sleep).

 

 

ethan_sad

(Talking in his sleep)

….ugh…uh… LIE DOWN…..LIE DOWN… ON THE GROUND…..NOW!
 

 

marianna

What did he say?

 

 

rudy

Nothing.  Our son is just living out his fantasy in his sleep about being a totalitarian dictator.

 

Part 2

(A few weeks later)

 

In a  parking lot driveway with clear separate entry and exit ramps with clear signs

 

rudy_angry

See Ethan? Even though the sign reads entry only, these idiots don’t care and drive into the lot through the exit ramp.

 

ethan_angry

We should do something about it.

 

rudy_question

Like what?! Put traffic signs up? We already do. But they ignore them anyway.

 

 

 

ethan_authority

No. Like use security cameras. We can place them everywhere there are people. Then the gov’t can keep track of where everybody is. If someone is doing something they shouldn’t, the police will come right away and take them to jail.
That way everybody will be safe and happy and we will have a better country.

 

 

rudy_authority

I’m worried Ethan. This is the 2nd or 3rd time you’ve proposed a secret spy camera network controlled by the gov’t.

 

 

Part 3

 

(…3 days later…….)
ethan_question

Dad, I have a question.
What if a president makes a promise and then doesn’t keep his promise? Is it illegal?

 

 

rudy_laugh

hahaha. No. If that was illegal, every president would be in jail.

 

 

ethan_question

Why is it not illegal?

 

 

rudy

Ethan, almost all presidents break promises. They’re politicians. They all lie to some degree.  They make promises and don’t always keep them. But no. Technically, it’s not illegal.

ethan_authority

We should IMPEACH!

 

 

 

rudy_laugh

You can’t impeach a president just because he lies.

 

 

rudy_smartass

Unless of course he lies about oral… uh never mind.

 

 

ethan_angry

Well, then we should do something about it.

 

 

rudy

Ok. What do you want to do about it?

 

 

ethan_shout

Something! We can’t let them get away with this!

 

 

ethan_smartass

I know what we can do. You know what? I have an idea.
Maybe next time when presidents become presidents they should stay as presidents until they die.  And when they die, we just have a small group of people select another president to automatically take over by birth.

 

 

ethan_question
Don’t they have something like that?

 

 

rudy_smartass

Uh.. yeah. It’s called a dictatorship.

 

 

 

ethan_authority

YES! That’s what we need. A dictatorship!

 

 

 

rudy

in the end, dictators often fall and have to answer for their crimes to the very people they oppressed. Keep that in mind.

 

 

(Later that night)…………….

 

 

Ethan in bed sleeping.  Ethan again starts talking in his sleep in what appears to be a distressful dream.

 

 

ethan_sad

(Talking in his sleep)  No!  No!….STOP!  I’m not… I’m not trying to do … anything! I’m not doing… ANTHING!

 

 

rudy_happy

Viva la revolución!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s